Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Health.
The Westchester facilities are licensed by both agencies, a fact
which
the State argued proves that the facilities are psychiatric units
of
general hospitals.
In essence, the State argued that any facility that possesses a
dual
Article 28/Article 31 license must be a psychiatric unit of a
general
hospital and thus cannot be an IMD for Medicaid reimbursement
purposes.
The State did not point to any official interpretation of its
licensure
law in support of this argument, however, and this is not the
only
reasonable interpretation. Section 2801 of the Public Health
Law
(quoted on page 5 above) excludes from the definition of "hospital"
any
facility which is principally engaged in providing services for
the
treatment of mental illness, "except for those distinct parts of such
a
facility which provide hospital service." Section 31.02 of the
Mental
Health Law (quoted on page 5 above) requires that any part of a
general
hospital which provides services to the mentally disabled obtain
an
operating certificate from the Office of Mental Health. This does
not