CMS Attorney Services
[…] CMS Attorney Services
Guidance for situations where an attorney has been hired regarding 42 U.S.C. 1395y(b)(2) and 1862(b)(2)(A)/Section and 1862(b)(2)(A)(ii) of the Social Security Act.
Final
Issued by: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)
Issue Date: October 16, 2019
By law, 42 U.S.C. §1395y(b)(2) and § 1862(b)(2)(A)/Section and § 1862(b)(2)(A)(ii) of the Social Security Act, Medicare may not pay for a beneficiary's medical expenses when payment “has been made or can reasonably be expected to be made under a workers’ compensation plan, an automobile or liability insurance policy or plan (including a self-insured plan), or under no-fault insurance.” If responsibility for the medical expenses incurred is in dispute and other insurance will not pay promptly, the provider, physician, or other supplier may bill Medicare as the primary payer.