I. Introduction
[…] We believe 1738B(f) was not meant to limit any State's ability to enforce arrearages, but rather to clarify that an issuing tribunal, even after losing continuing exclusive jurisdiction, still has the power to enforce arrearages which accrued prior to the modification.

17. Question: Does the new Federal law address which State's laws govern procedural matters (fees, timeframe's, withholding limits) in a direct withholding case (where a IV-D agency sends a withholding notice/order directly to an out-of-State employer)?

Answer: Section 1738B(g) of the Full Faith and Credit for Child Support Orders Act says "in a proceeding to establish, modify, or enforce a child support order, the forum State's law shall apply" [with two specifically delineated exceptions]. Since direct withholding is a "proceeding to enforce a child support order", the forum State's law governs procedural matters in direct withholding cases.