We hope this guidance will allay such fears. It explains existing protections for “whistleblowers who take action related to ensuring compliance
[…] In addition, 42 U.S.C. § 300a-7(d) provides: “No individual shall be required to perform or assist in the performance of any part of a health service program or research activity funded in whole or in part under a program administered by the Secretary of Health and Human Services if his performance or assistance in the performance of such part of such program or activity would be contrary to his religious beliefs or moral convictions.”
The Executive Order aims to end child-mutilation procedures, which procedures could include adverse healthcare consequences like sterilization. See EO 14187 §§ 1, 2(c).