We hope this guidance will allay such fears. It explains existing protections for “whistleblowers who take action related to ensuring compliance
[…] In judging whether an individual was engaged in protected activity, most courts have adopted an “objectively reasonable” test, requiring the individual to have an objectively reasonable belief that the potential FCA defendant is violating or will soon violate the FCA. See, e.g., U.S. ex rel. Grant v. United Airlines Inc., 912 F.3d 190, 201 (4th Cir. 2018) (“an act constitutes protected activity where it is motivated by an objectively reasonable belief that the employer is violating, or soon will violate, the FCA.”). - The Church Amendments
The Church Amendments, 42 U.S.C. § 300a-7, comprise conscience protections for healthcare personnel. As relevant here, 42 U.S.C. § 300a-7(c) prohibits entities that receive certain federal financial assistance from discriminating “in the employment, promotion, or termination of employment of any physician or other health care personnel” or discriminating “in the extension of staff or other privileges to any physician or other health care personnel” because that individual “refused to perform or assist in the performance” of a “lawful sterilization procedure” “on the grounds that his performance or assistance in the performance of the procedure . . . would be contrary to his religious beliefs or moral convictions,” or “because of his