Department of Health and Human Services
[…] such
goals;
* * *
(iii) the costs of such school or training shall not
constitute
federally reimbursable expenses for purposes of section
403.
(Emphasis added.)
FSA's regulations which implement section 402(a)(19)(F) refer to this
as
"self-initiated education and training." The language of Iowa's
plan
amendment is clearly broad enough to cover such self-initiated
education
and training and therefore conflicts with the plain language of
section
402(a)(19)(F), which prohibits matching such costs under section 403
of
the Act. As FSA pointed out, section 403 of the Act contains
the
funding provisions for all of Title IV, not just for JOBS.
FSA's regulation at 45 C.F.R. 233.20(a)(2)(v)(B)(2) provides that:
(2) In a State which has a JOBS program under Part 250, . . .
.
the costs of education (including tuition, books, and
fees)
resulting from participation in JOBS (including
participation
pursuant to [sections] 250.46, 250.47, and 250.48) or any
other
education or training activity cannot be special needs.
Part of FSA's rationale for this regulatory provision was that to allow
a
state to cover as a special need the costs of tuition, books, and fees
for
self-initiated education and training within the scope of
section
402(a)(19)(F) would directly contravene the clear intent of
that