Department of Health and Human Services
[…] If the enrolled supplier fails to furnish complete and accurate information and all supporting documentation within 90 calendar days of receipt of CMS’s request to submit requested information and documents, CMS may deactivate the supplier’s Medicare billing privileges. 42 C.F.R. § 424.540(a)(3). “Deactivate” means that the “supplier’s billing privileges were stopped, but can be restored upon the submission of updated information.” Id. § 424.502. If a supplier’s billing privileges are deactivated, CMS will not make payment “for otherwise Medicare covered items or services furnished to a Medicare beneficiary” by that supplier. Id. § 424.555(b). To reactivate Medicare billing privileges, the supplier must recertify the enrollment information on file and furnish missing information, or, if CMS requires, submit a new enrollment application (Form CMS-855). Id. § 424.540(b)(1)-(2).