Department of Health and Human Services
[…] We need not determine exactly when in December 2020 or January 2021 Petitioner opened his private practice and began serving Medicare beneficiaries for purposes of the question of whether the record supports August 11, 2021 as the effective date of enrollment. Regardless of the exact date in December 2020 or January 2021, these two months pre-dated August 11, 2021. Since August 11, 2021, the date of receipt of Petitioner’s enrollment application, is later than any date in December 2020 or January 2021, August 11, 2021 must be the effective date of enrollment in accordance with section 424.520(d)(1).
9 CMS states that section 424.521 permits retrospective billing for up to 90 days before the effective date of enrollment “if a Presidentially declared disaster under the Stafford Act . . . precluded enrollment in advance of providing services to Medicare beneficiaries.” Resp. Brief at 7-8 (citing 42 C.F.R. § 424.521(a)(1)(ii), previously designated § 424.521(a)(2)).