Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Id. § 424.502 (defining “Enroll/Enrollment”).
To assist in the administration of the Medicare program, CMS delegates certain program activities to private administrative contractors. See Social Security Act §§ 1816, 1842, 1866, 1874A; 42 C.F.R. § 421.5(b).
Page 2
To maintain Medicare billing privileges, an enrolled supplier must periodically “revalidate” the supplier’s enrollment information by resubmitting and recertifying the accuracy of the information in the enrollment application in accordance with 42 C.F.R. § 424.515. When CMS asks the supplier to revalidate enrollment information, the supplier must submit “complete and accurate information and applicable supporting documentation within 60 calendar days of [CMS’s] notification to resubmit and certify to the accuracy of its enrollment information.” 42 C.F.R. § 424.515(a)(2).