Department of Health and Human Services
[…] CMS Ex. 6. Petitioner submitted a revalidation application that was received on March 27, 2017, and CMS determined the effective date of Petitioner’s reactivated billing privileges is March 27, 2017, the date of receipt of the application. See CMS Exs. 7, 8.
The pertinent regulation with respect to the effective date of reactivation is 42 C.F.R. § 424.520(d). Arkady B. Stern, M.D., DAB No. 2329 at 4 (2010). Section 424.520(d)
Page 6
states that “[t]he effective date for billing privileges for physicians . . . is the later of – (1) [t]he date of filing of a Medicare enrollment application that was subsequently approved by a Medicare contractor; or (2) [t]he date that the supplier first began furnishing services at a new practice location.” The DAB has explained that the “date of filing” is the date “that an application, however sent to a contractor, is actually received.” Alexander C. Gatzimos, MD, JD, LLC, DAB No. 2730 at 5 (2016) (emphasis omitted).