Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Petitioner is a “supplier” for purposes of the Medicare program. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395x(d); 42 C.F.R. §§ 400.202 (definition of supplier), 410.20(b)(1). In order to participate in the Medicare program, a supplier must meet certain criteria to enroll and receive billing privileges. 42 C.F.R. §§ 424.505, 424.510. CMS may revoke a supplier’s enrollment and billing privileges for any reason stated in 42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a).
Page 5
CMS may revoke a supplier’s enrollment based on the existence of a felony conviction, as set forth in 42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a)(3), which currently provides:
(3) Felonies. (i) The provider, supplier, or any owner or managing employee of the provider or supplier was, within the preceding 10 years, convicted (as that term is defined in 42 C.F.R. [§] 1001.2) of a Federal or State felony offense that CMS determines is detrimental to the best interests of the Medicare program and its beneficiaries.
(ii) Offenses include, but are not limited in scope or severity to—
* * *
(B) Financial crimes, such as extortion, embezzlement,
income tax evasion, insurance fraud and other similar
crimes for which the individual was convicted, including guilty pleas and adjudicated pretrial diversions.
42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a)(3)(i) and (ii)(B).
- 1. Dr. Edwards is the sole owner and managing employee of his medical practice.
- 2. On February 6, 2007, the State of North Carolina charged, via information, that Dr.