Department of Health and Human Services
[…] CMS Ex. 8 at 2. Petitioner complains that CMS has apprised him of only 16 claims. P. Br. at 11. I find evidence of 39 unique claims for services that could not have been provided to 16 deceased beneficiaries. CMS Ex. 3 at 3-4; see CMS Ex. 7 at 49. CMS has neither provided evidence of the additional claims nor otherwise explained them.
Nevertheless, 16 erroneous claims justify revoking a supplier’s Medicare enrollment. Indeed, the plain language of the regulation authorizes CMS to revoke billing privileges based on a single claim. 42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a)(8) (authorizing revocation if the supplier submits “a claim or claims for services that could not have been furnished . . .”) (emphasis added). CMS, however, has indicated that it will not revoke billing privileges unless its finds at least three instances of abusive billing practices. 73 Fed.