Department of Health and Human Services
[…] 3. Research Misconduct Defined
Research misconduct is defined as “fabrication, falsification, or plagiarism in proposing, performing, or reviewing research, or in reporting research results.” 42 C.F.R. § 93.103. Fabrication is “making up data or results and recording or reporting them.” 42 C.F.R. § 93.103(a). Falsification is “manipulating research materials, equipment, or processes, or changing or omitting data or results such that the research is not accurately represented in the research record.” 42 C.F.R. § 93.103(b). Plagiarism is defined as “appropriation of another person’s ideas, processes, results, or words without giving appropriate credit.” 42 C.F.R. § 93.103(c).