Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Social Security Act (Act) § 1834(j)(1)(A); 42 C.F.R. § 424.505. To obtain and retain its supplier number, a DMEPOS supplier must meet the standards set forth in 42 C.F.R. § 424.57(c), and CMS may revoke its billing privileges if it fails to do so. 42 C.F.R. §§ 424.57(c), (e)(1), 424.535(a)(1). To receive direct-billing privileges, a DMEPOS supplier must meet and maintain each of the supplier enrollment standards, including the requirement to maintain a physical location that is accessible to the public. 42 C.F.R. § 424.57(c)(7)(i)(C). To that end, a supplier “must certify in its application for billing privileges that it meets and will continue to meet” the certification standards that it will comply with “Federal regulatory requirements that specify requirements for the provision of DMEPOS and ensure accessibility for the disabled.” 42 C.F.R. § 424.57(c)(1)(i).