Department of Health and Human Services
[…] So long as CMS had a basis for the sanctions it imposed (which it did), it did not act arbitrarily and capriciously, and I am not empowered to overturn those sanctions for equitable reasons.
- Based on the revocation of EMS’s CLIA certificate, Petitioner, as EMS’s laboratory director, is subject to the two-year prohibition on owning, operating, or directing a CLIA laboratory, pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 263a(i)(3), effective the date of this decision.
As previously discussed, CMS had a legitimate basis to revoke EMS’s CLIA certificate. See CMS Ex. 15 at 1; 42 C.F.R. §§ 493.1806(a), (b); 493.1814(a)(2); 42 U.S.C. § 263a(i). CLIA provides that “[n]o person who has owned or operated a laboratory which has had its certificate revoked may, within 2 years of the revocation of the certificate, own or operate a laboratory for which a certificate has been issued under this section.” 42 U.S.C. § 263a(i)(3). As discussed in section II.A of this decision, Petitioner, as the laboratory director, was an operator of the laboratory within the meaning of the regulations and CLIA. 42 C.F.R. §§ 493.2, 493.1403, 493.1405, 493.1407, 493.1441, 493.1443, and 493.1445.