Department of Health and Human Services
[…] CMS Ex. 1 at 3-4; CMS Exs. 4-7; P. Br. at 2 (“[T]he prohibited billings that were the cause of the Medicare revocation were made by his longtime employee”); P. Ex. 3 at 1 (Montero Decl. ¶ 4) (“After March 2016, I discovered that Mrs. Hendrix had improperly billed Medicare for a few patients. At the time, I believed that such improper billing was careless and a mistake”).
Thirty-two erroneous claims justify revoking a supplier’s Medicare enrollment. Indeed, the plain language of the regulation authorizes CMS to revoke billing privileges based on a single claim. 42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a)(8)(i) (authorizing revocation if the supplier submits “a claim or claims for services that could not have been furnished . . .”). CMS, however, has indicated that it will not revoke billing privileges unless its finds at least three instances of abusive billing practices. 73 Fed.