Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Though she indicated otherwise, Petitioner does not actually argue she was not convicted within the meaning of the Act. P. Br. at 1-2, 5. Instead, she argues her conviction resulted from improper actions taken by SSA that amounted to a deprivation of her constitutional right to due process. Id. at 2, 5.
But Petitioner may not attack her conviction before me, as the Secretary’s regulations make clear. 42 C.F.R. § 1001.2007(d) (“When the exclusion is based on the existence of a criminal conviction . . . the basis of the underlying conviction . . . is not reviewable and the individual or entity may not collaterally attack it either on substantive or procedural grounds in this appeal.”). I therefore conclude that Petitioner was convicted of a criminal offense that occurred after August 21, 1996 as contemplated by 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7(b)(1).
2. Petitioner’s convictions were related to fraud, theft, embezzlement, breach of fiduciary responsibility or other financial misconduct.