Department of Health and Human Services
[…] P. Ex. 1 at 3. Petitioner also claims that he pleaded guilty to the misdemeanor offense of Medicaid fraud only in order to avoid a felony prosecution. P. Ex. 1 at 4. Although Petitioner disputes his conviction and the facts underlying his criminal conviction, he may not do so in this forum. 42 C.F.R. § 1001.2007(d). The DAB has explained the following:
The Board has long held that such "collateral attacks" on the validity of criminal convictions on which exclusions are based are forbidden by regulation. Section 1001.2007(d) states that when an exclusion "is based on the existence of a criminal conviction or a civil judgment imposing liability by Federal, State or local court" (or "on a determination by another Government agency, or any other prior determination where the facts were adjudicated and a final decision was made"), then "the basis for the underlying conviction, civil judgment or determination is not reviewable and the individual or entity may not collaterally attack it either on substantive or procedural grounds in this appeal[.]" (emphasis added).