Department of Health and Human Services
[…] 1. Faux was convicted of a felony offense within the ten years preceding the revocations.
On September 22, 2016, the U.S. District Court for the District of Connecticut entered judgment again Danielle M. Faux and convicted her for violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1516, Obstruction of a Federal Audit, and 26 U.S.C. § 7206(1), Making of a False Statement on a Federal Income Tax Return. The record before me therefore demonstrates Petitioner Faux was convicted of a felony offense within the ten years preceding Petitioners’ revocations.
2. Petitioner Faux is an owner of Formula PT as that term is defined at 42 C.F.R § 424.502.
CMS regulations define an “owner” as “any individual or entity that has any partnership interest in, or that has 5 percent or more direct or indirect ownership of the provider or supplier.” 42 C.F.R. § 424.502. Formula PT’s Medicare enrollment application lists Petitioner Faux as the sole President, Authorized Official, and Managing Employee with a 5% or more ownership interest as of March 18, 2011. CMS Ex. 4 at 5-6. Petitioner Faux does not dispute her ownership interest in