Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Neglect is the failure of the facility, its employees or service providers to provide goods and services to a resident that are necessary to avoid physical harm, pain, mental anguish, or emotional distress.
42 C.F.R. § 488.301.
In addition, subsection 483.12(b) provides that facilities must develop and implement written policies and procedures that:
(1) Prohibit and prevent abuse, neglect, and exploitation of residents and misappropriation of resident property,
Page 5
(2) Establish policies and procedures to investigate any such allegations, and
(3) Include training as required at paragraph § 483.95.
42 C.F.R. § 483.12(b)(1)-(3).
Finally, 42 C.F.R. § 483.95(c), as cross-referenced at 42 C.F.R. § 483.12(b)(3), requires facilities to, at a minimum, educate staff on:
(1) Activities that constitute abuse, neglect, exploitation, and misappropriation of resident property as set forth at § 483.12;
(2) Procedures for reporting incidents of abuse, neglect, exploitation, or the misappropriation of resident property; and
(3) Dementia management and resident abuse prevention.
42 C.F.R. § 483.95(c)(1)-(3).
B. Findings of Fact, Conclusions of Law, and Analysis
1. I find the following facts by a preponderance of the evidence.
Petitioner’s Abuse Prevention Policy