Department of Health and Human Services
[…] The regulatory requirement that a facility immediately consult a physician when the resident experiences a significant change is set forth in 42 C.F.R. § 483.10(b)(11), which states:
(11) Notification of changes. (i) A facility must immediately inform the resident; consult with the resident's physician; and if known, notify the resident's legal respresentative [sic] or an interested family member when there is-
(A) An accident involving the resident which results in injury and has the potential for requiring physician intervention;
(B) A significant change in the resident's physical, mental, or psychosocial status (i.e., a deterioration in health, mental, or psychosocial status in either life‑threatening conditions or clinical complications);
(C) A need to alter treatment significantly (i.e., a need to discontinue an existing form of treatment due to adverse consequences, or to commence a new form of treatment); or
(D) A decision to transfer or discharge the resident from the facility as specified in Sec. 483.12(a).
Page 22
42 C.F.R. § 483.10(b)(11)(i). It is clear from the regulatory language that the requirement to consult the physician when there is a significant change in condition is not discretionary and requires more than merely informing or notifying the physician.