Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Page 2
contact regarding [her] application." CMS Ex. 1 at 19. Petitioner provided A.S.'s contact information, to include her email address. CMS Ex. 1 at 19.
On January 22, 2019, Noridian sent A.S. an email message requesting additional development of section 2 of the enrollment application and a new certification statement. CMS Ex. 2 at 1; see CMS Ex. 9 at 3. Noridian cautioned that it "may reject [Petitioner's] application(s) if [she does] not furnish complete information pursuant to 42 [C.F.R. § ] 424.525 within thirty calendar days of this letter." CMS Ex. 2 at 1; see 42 C.F.R. § 424.525 ("CMS may reject a provider's or supplier's enrollment application . . . [if] [t]he prospective provider or supplier fails to furnish all required supporting documentation within 30 calendar days from the date of the contractor request for the missing information."). After Noridian did not receive the requested development, it informed Petitioner, in a letter dated April 29, 2019, that it had rejected her December 17, 2018 application.2 CMS Ex. 4 at 1.