Department of Health and Human Services
[…] * * * * *
E. Upon violation of any condition of the deferred judgment, the court may enter a judgment of guilt and proceed as provided in Section 991a of this title or may modify any condition imposed. Provided, however, if the deferred judgment is for a felony offense, and the defendant commits another felony offense, the defendant shall not be allowed bail pending appeal.
Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 991c (2018).
Although Petitioner asserts that she was not convicted under Oklahoma law, federal law controls this proceeding. For exclusions under 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7, paragraph (i)(3) states that the word "convicted" includes "when a plea of guilty . . . by the individual . . .
Page 6
has been accepted by a Federal, State, or local court." The record shows that Petitioner pleaded guilty and the District Court accepted that plea. IG Ex. 4; P. Ex. 5.
Further, for exclusion purposes, 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7(i)(4) also defines "convicted" as "when the individual or entity has entered into participation in a first offender, deferred adjudication, or other arrangement or program where judgment of conviction has been withheld." The record shows this is what happened in the present case when the District Court imposed conditions on Petitioner and deferred sentencing so she could comply with the conditions.