Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Dinesh Patel, M.D., DAB No. 2551 at 3 (2013), citing Act § 1128(i)(3);42 C.F.R. 1001.2. Petitioner indicated on the execution page of his plea agreement that it was “[s]igned by me in open court in the presence of my lawyer [on October 12, 2012].” CMS Ex. 1 at 20 (emphasis added). This clearly suggests the district court accepted Petitioner’s guilty plea on that date. Petitioner does not assert otherwise.
- back to note 7 8. The prefatory language of 42 C.F.R. § 424.530(a) indeed states “CMS may deny a provider’s or supplier’s enrollment in the Medicare program for the following reasons . . . .” (emphasis added). The Board recognized this prefatory language contemplates CMS will first decide whether to deny enrollment; only then does the regulation constrain the agency with respect to the basis for denial.