Department of Health and Human Services
[…] CMS Ex. 2 at 11. After verifying the resident was “full code,” meaning Resident 1 wished the facility to take all measures to revive him, two other nurses initiated CPR on the resident. CMS Ex. 5 at 6, 9, 11. Staff continued to
Page 6
perform CPR until paramedics arrived. Id. at 6, 10-11. Resident 1 was transferred to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead. CMS Ex. 4 at 8.
1. Petitioner failed to substantially comply with 42 C.F.R.§ 483.24(a)(3), Tag F155.
SNFs like Petitioner are obliged to provide “the necessary care and services to ensure that a resident’s abilities in activities of daily living do not diminish” by “ensuring that: . . . [p]ersonnel provide basic life support, including CPR, to a resident requiring such emergency care . . . subject to related physician orders and the resident’s advance directives.” 42 C.F.R. § 483.24(a)(3).