Department of Health and Human Services
[…] II. Issue
Whether the IG has a basis for exclusion and, if so, whether the 12-year length of the exclusion imposed by the IG is unreasonable. 42 C.F.R § 1001.2007(a)(1)-(2).
III. Jurisdiction
I have jurisdiction to adjudicate this case. 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7(f)(1); 42 C.F.R. § 1005.2.
IV. Findings of Fact, Conclusions of Law, and Analysis5
1. Petitioner's conviction subjects him to a mandatory exclusion from all federal health care programs.
A mandatory exclusion from all federal health care programs is set forth at 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7(a)(4),6 which states:
(a) Mandatory exclusion
The Secretary shall exclude the following individuals and entities from participation in any Federal health care program (as defined in section 1320a-7b(f) of this title):
****
(4) Felony conviction relating to controlled substance
Any individual or entity that has been convicted for an offense which occurred after August 21, 1996, under Federal or State law, of a criminal offense consisting of a felony
Page 4
relating to the unlawful manufacture, distribution, prescription, or dispensing of a controlled substance.
The IG argues that she properly excluded Petitioner from all federal health care programs based on his felony convictions relating to the unlawful manufacture, distribution, prescription, or dispensing of a controlled substance. IG Br. at 6-7. Petitioner does not dispute that he was convicted of felony offenses occurring after August 21, 1996, relating to the unlawful manufacture, distribution, prescription, or dispensing of a controlled substance. Therefore, exclusion from all federal health care programs is mandated pursuant to section 1128(a)(4).