Department of Health and Human Services
[…] A supplier that seeks billing privileges under Medicare "must submit enrollment information on the applicable enrollment application." 42 C.F.R. § 424.510(a)(1). "Once the provider or supplier successfully completes the enrollment process, . . . CMS enrolls the provider or supplier into the Medicare program." Id.; see also 42 C.F.R. § 424.510(d) (listing enrollment requirements).