Department of Health and Human Services
[…] CMS Ex. 3; see CMS Ex. 8 at 4. Petitioner did not submit an enrollment application to revalidate his enrollment as a psychiatrist until February 18, 2020. CMS Ex. 4.
The pertinent regulation with respect to the effective date of reactivation is 42 C.F.R. § 424.520(d). Urology Grp., DAB No. 2860 at 7 ("The governing authority to determine the effective date for reactivation of Petitioner's Medicare billing privileges is 42 C.F.R. § 424.520(d)." Section 424.520(d) states that "[t]he effective date for billing privileges for physicians, non-physician practitioners, physician and non‑physician practitioner organizations . . . is the later of – (1) [t]he date of filing of a Medicare enrollment application that was subsequently approved by a Medicare contractor; or (2) [t]he date that the supplier first began furnishing services at a new practice location." The DAB has explained that the "date of filing" is the date "that an application, however sent to a contractor, is actually received." Alexander C. Gatzimos, MD, JD, LLC, DAB No. 2730 at 5 (2016) (emphasis omitted).