Department of Health and Human Services
[…] I. Background and Procedural History
Petitioner is a psychiatrist. See CMS Ex. 5 at 1. On February 28, 2019, Noridian Healthcare Solutions (Noridian), a Medicare administrative contractor, informed Petitioner that he was required to revalidate his Medicare reenrollment record no later than May 31, 2019. CMS Ex. 1 at 1-2; see 42 C.F.R. § 424.515 ("To maintain Medicare billing privileges, a provider or supplier . . . must resubmit and recertify the accuracy of its enrollment information every 5 years."). Noridian explained that a "[f]ailure to respond to this notice will result in a hold on [his] payments, and possible deactivation of [his] Medicare enrollment." CMS Ex. 1 at 1. Noridian further cautioned that Petitioner
Page 2