Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Offenses for which billing privileges may be revoked include – but are not limited to – felony crimes against persons, such as murder, rape assault, and similar crimes; financial crimes, such as extortion, embezzlement, income tax evasion, insurance fraud, and similar crimes; felonies that place the Medicare program or its beneficiaries at immediate risk (such as malpractice that results in a conviction for criminal neglect or misconduct); and felonies that would result in mandatory exclusion under section 1128 of the Act. 42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a)(3)(ii)(A)‑(D).
a. Dr. Salem is an owner and managing employee of True Medical as that term is defined at 42 C.F.R. § 424.502.
The regulations define an “owner” as “any individual or entity that has any partnership interest in, or that has 5 percent or more direct or indirect ownership of the . . . supplier.” 42 C.F.R. § 424.502.True Medical’s initial application for enrollment identified Dr. Salem as its “Manager‑Owner” with a 5 percent or greater ownership interest effective March 20, 2013. CMS Ex. 2 at 33. Petitioner’s subsequent applications do not indicate that Dr.