Department of Health and Human Services
[…] - Employees of this facility who have been accused of resident abuse will be suspended from duty until the results of the investigation have been reviewed by the Administrator.
CMS Ex. 6 at 4-6.
Relevant Authorities
42 C.F.R. § 483.12(b)(1)-(3) provides:
(b) The facility must develop and implement written policies and procedures that:
(1) Prohibit and prevent abuse, neglect, and exploitation of residents and misappropriation of resident property,
(2) Establish policies and procedures to investigate any such allegations, and
(3) Include training as required at paragraph § 483.95.
42 C.F.R. § 483.95(c)(1)-(3) provides:
(c) Abuse, neglect, and exploitation. In addition to the freedom from abuse, neglect, and exploitation requirements in § 483.12, facilities must also provide training to their staff that at a minimum educates staff on—
(1) Activities that constitute abuse, neglect, exploitation, and misappropriation of resident property as set forth at § 483.12.
(2) Procedures for reporting incidents of abuse, neglect, exploitation, or the misappropriation of resident property.
(3) Dementia management and resident abuse prevention.
Page 12