Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Page 6
that Petitioner furnished home health services covered under Medicare Part A to B.J., D.J., or to any other Medicare beneficiary. Nor has Petitioner established that she is licensed to furnish any service covered by Medicare Part B. Because Petitioner did not and could not furnish home health services covered by Medicare Part A or medical and other health services covered by Medicare Part B to an eligible beneficiary, there is no basis to enroll her as a Medicare supplier.
3. CMS had a legal basis to deny Petitioner’s Medicare enrollment application under 42 C.F.R. § 424.530(a)(1) because Petitioner does not qualify as a non-physician practitioner eligible for enrollment.
CMS may deny a supplier’s enrollment in the Medicare program if the “supplier is determined to not be in compliance with the enrollment requirements in this subpart P or in the enrollment application applicable for its . . . supplier type, and has not submitted a plan of corrective action as outlined in part 488 of this chapter.” 42 C.F.R. § 424.530(a)(1).