Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Moreover, the purpose of the penalty is to promote compliance and deter future violations by penalizing for non-compliance, but not to put a retailer out of business or threaten its viability. See 21 U.S.C. § 387 (explaining that one of the purposes of the Tobacco Control Act is “to continue to permit the sale of tobacco products to adults in conjunction with measures to ensure that they are not sold or accessible to underage purchasers.”).
Page 12
C. History of Prior Violations
As noted, Respondent has six times violated the federal tobacco regulations.