Department of Health and Human Services
[…] R. Closing Argument at 2. These arguments lack merit.
Page 9
Contrary to Respondent's assertions, the violation on October 5, 2017, was a proven violation. Respondent failed to answer CTP's Prior Complaint concerning the violations on October 5, 2017, and May 4, 2018. When a respondent fails to answer a properly served complaint, it waives its right to a hearing and to contest the amount of the CMP. 21 C.F.R. § 17.11(b). Moreover, the regulations direct the "presiding officer," defined by 21 C.F.R. § 17.3(c) as "an administrative law judge qualified under 5 U.S.C. [§] 3105," to "assume the facts alleged in the complaint to be true, and, if such facts establish liability under the relevant statute, the presiding officer shall issue an initial decision . . . ." 21 C.F.R. § 17.11(a). Thus, Respondent forfeited its right to challenge either the October 5, 2017, violation or the May 4, 2018, violation when it failed to answer CTP's Prior Complaint concerning these alleged violations.