Department of Health and Human Services
[…] P. Br. at 2-3 (emphasis omitted).
Petitioner's arguments are unavailing. While Petitioner may have pleaded no contest to petty misdemeanors, I still conclude that Petitioner has been convicted of a criminal offense. The offenses to which Petitioner pled no contest are codified as part of the criminal offenses statutes under New Mexico law. Further, a petty misdemeanor is a criminal offense under the criminal statutes of New Mexico because up to six months imprisonment is authorized. N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-1-6(C) ("A crime is a petty misdemeanor if it is so designated by law or if upon conviction thereof a sentence of imprisonment for six months or less is authorized."); see Crystal Y. Courtney-Wade, DAB CR5256 at 7 (2019) ("New York law characterizes disorderly conduct as a violation for which imprisonment of up to 15 days may be imposed upon conviction.