Department of Health and Human Services
[…] IG Ex. 6.
New Mexico established the availability of conditional discharge in the following circumstances:
When a person who has not been previously convicted of a felony offense is found guilty of a crime for which a deferred or suspended sentence is authorized, the court may, without entering an adjudication of guilt, enter a conditional discharge order and place the person on probation . . . .
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 31-20-13(A). That statute further directs that "[i]f the person violates any of the conditions of probation, the court may enter an adjudication of guilt and proceed as otherwise provided by law." N.M. Stat. Ann. § 31-20-13(B).
The description of the conditional discharge order in the state of New Mexico is a deferred adjudication program as described in Travers v. Shalala, 20 F.3d 993 (9th Cir. 1994). That opinion indicated that: