Department of Health and Human Services
[…] After 27 omitted doses of Desmopressin over a nine-day period, R132 was hospitalized for severe hypernatremia, a condition believed to be attributable to her not receiving the Desmopressin for her central diabetes insipidus. CMS Ex. 30 at 3. Thus, considering all three factors, it is apparent that Petitioner’s failure to administer Desmopressin was a significant medication error that had the potential to cause more than minimal harm.
The facility’s failure to treat R132’s pressure ulcer
42 C.F.R. § 483.25(b)(1)(i)-(ii) provides that a facility “must” ensure that a “resident with pressure ulcers receives necessary treatment and services, consistent with professional standards of practice, to promote healing, prevent infection and prevent new ulcers from developing.” When the hospital discharged R132 to the facility’s care on October 2, 2018, the hospital’s discharge paperwork noted several pressure ulcers: one on each knee, each heel, the left foot, the coccyx (tailbone) area, and the left ear.