Department of Health and Human Services
[…] CMS Ex. 13; CMS Ex. 15 at 1. The undisputed record evidence demonstrates that Petitioner did not provide the necessary treatment and services as mandated by 42 C.F.R. § 483.25(b)(1)(i)-(ii).
The facility’s failure to provide pain management to R132
42 C.F.R. § 483.25(k) requires that a facility “ensure that pain management is provided to residents who require such services, consistent with professional standards of practice, the comprehensive person-centered care plan, and the residents’ goals and preferences.” The facility’s Pain Management policy provides that upon admission, all residents will be screened for the presence of pain symptoms. If a resident scores a total of 5 or more on the admission paper screening form, a Comprehensive Pain Assessment will be completed.