Department of Health and Human Services
[…] CMS Ex. 29 at 4; see CMS Ex. 1 at 6. Petitioner has not alleged, nor offered evidence to show, that it arranged for the registered dietician consultation prior to the state agency’s identification of this issue.
Petitioner has a policy for notifying a consultant dietician of an assessment request. CMS Ex. 18 at 25. Pursuant to the policy, a licensed nurse completes a communication form and sends it to the dietary service supervisor, who in turn informs the registered dietician
Page 12
of the specific residents who have been referred for a dietary consultation. CMS Ex. 18 at 25.
Pursuant to 42 C.F.R. § 483.24, which implements section 1819(b)(2) of the Act, “[e]ach resident must receive and the facility must provide the necessary care and services to attain or maintain the highest practicable physical, mental, and psychosocial well-being, consistent with the resident’s comprehensive assessment and plan of care.” Additionally, 42 C.F.R. § 483.25 requires that a facility “must ensure that residents receive treatment and care in accordance with professional standards of practice, the comprehensive person-centered care plan, and the resident’s choices . . . .” The quality of care legislation and regulatory