Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Specifically, the regulation authorizes CMS to deny enrollment under the following circumstances:
Page 7
The provider or supplier is determined to not be in compliance with the enrollment requirements in this subpart P or in the enrollment application applicable for its provider or supplier type, and has not submitted a plan of corrective action as outlined in part 488 of this chapter.
42 C.F.R. § 424.530(a)(1).
B. Findings of Fact, Conclusions of Law, and Analysis
1. CMS had a legal basis to deny Petitioner's Medicare enrollment application under 42 C.F.R. § 424.530(a)(1) because Petitioner was not in compliance with the terms of the New Jersey Board's November 16, 2015 Consent Order.
CMS may deny a supplier's enrollment in the Medicare program if the "supplier is determined to not be in compliance with the enrollment requirements in this subpart P or in the enrollment application applicable for its provider or supplier type, and has not submitted a plan of corrective action as outlined in part 488 of this chapter." 42 C.F.R. § 424.530(a)(1). Suppliers must be in compliance with federal and state licensure, certification, and regulatory requirements, based on the type of services or supplies the supplier will furnish and bill Medicare. 42 C.F.R. § 424.516(a)(2).