Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Act § 1866(j)(1)(A) (42 U.S.C. § 1395cc(j)(1)(A)). Petitioner is a prospective supplier of health care services for purposes of the Medicare program. See Act § 1861(d) (42 U.S.C. § 1395x(d)); 42 C.F.R. § 400.202 (definition of supplier). In order to enroll in the Medicare program and receive billing privileges, suppliers must meet certain criteria. 42 C.F.R §§ 424.505, 424.510, 424.516. The regulations define enrollment as "the process that Medicare uses to establish eligibility to submit claims for Medicare‑covered items and services . . . ." 42 C.F.R. § 424.502. As applicable here, section 424.516(a)(2) provides that a supplier must be in "[c]ompliance with Federal and State licensure, certification, and regulatory requirements, as required, based on the type of services or supplies the . . . supplier . . . will furnish and bill Medicare."
Pursuant to 42 C.F.R. § 424.530(a)(1), CMS may deny a prospective supplier's enrollment application if CMS determines that the supplier fails to comply with any enrollment requirements.