Department of Health and Human Services
[…] IV. Findings of Fact, Conclusions of Law, and AnalysisMy findings of fact and conclusions of law are set forth in italics and bold font.
Pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1395cc(j)(1)(A), CMS has promulgated enrollment regulations. See 42 C.F.R. § 424.500 et seq. These regulations give CMS the authority to revoke the billing privileges of an enrolled supplier under specified circumstances. See 42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a). Relevant to this case, CMS may revoke a supplier's billing privileges when it determines that the supplier has failed to document or provide access to certain documentation. 42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a)(10); see 42 U.S.C. § 1395u(h)(9). The relevant revocation authority, 42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a)(10), states the following:
(i) The provider or supplier did not comply with the documentation or CMS access requirements specified in § 424.516(f) of this subpart.
(ii) A provider or supplier that meets the revocation criteria specified in paragraph (a)(10)(i) of this section, is subject to revocation for a period of not more than 1 year for each act of noncompliance.
Section 424.516 provides additional provider and supplier requirements for enrolling and maintaining active enrollment status in the Medicare program. Specifically, the regulation at section 424.516(f) provides:
(f) Maintaining and providing access to documentation.
* * *