Department of Health and Human Services
[…] (vi) The hand hygiene procedures to be followed by staff involved in direct resident contact.
* * *
(4) A system for recording incidents identified under the facility’s IPCP and the corrective actions taken by the facility.
* * *
(e) Linens. Personnel must handle, store, process, and transport linens so as to prevent the spread of infection.
(f) Annual review. The facility will conduct an annual review of its IPCP and update their program, as necessary.
CMS also alleged that the facility failed to comply substantially with 42 C.F.R. § 483.70, which requires:
A facility must be administered in a manner that enables it to use its resources effectively and efficiently to attain or maintain the highest practicable physical, mental, and psychosocial well-being of each resident.
Page 7
B. Findings of Fact, Conclusions of Law, and Analysis
1. I find the following facts by a preponderance of the evidence.
Petitioner’s Policies and Procedures
The state agency surveyors alleged that Petitioner did not have an infection control policy in place at the time of the survey.