Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Id. I find Dr. Lopman’s testimony on the characteristics of the outbreak in comparison with the statistics on outbreaks credible. Nevertheless, his testimony does not contradict the observations of the surveyors as a factual matter.
For all these reasons, Petitioner did not implement its own policies for infection control during the January 2017 gastroenteritis outbreak. It therefore failed to maintain an effective infection control program as required by 42 C.F.R. § 483.80(a)(1).
3. Petitioner was not in substantial compliance with 42 C.F.R. § 483.70 because its administration did not ensure that the facility’s infection control policy was carried out effectively.
The Medicare participation requirement for administration requires that “[a] facility must be administered in a manner that enables it to use its resources effectively and efficiently to attain or maintain the highest practicable physical, mental, and psychosocial well-being of each resident.” 42 C.F.R. § 483.70. For many of the same reasons described in
Page 17
the previous section of this decision, I find that Petitioner did not comply substantially with this requirement.