Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Page 5
42 U.S.C. § 1395u(h)(9). The regulations implementing this statute state that CMS may revoke if:
(i) The provider or supplier did not comply with the documentation or CMS access requirements specified in § 424.516(f) of this subpart.
(ii) A provider or supplier that meets the revocation criteria specified in paragraph (a)(10)(i) of this section, is subject to revocation for a period of not more than 1 year for each act of noncompliance.
42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a)(10). Relevant here, 42 C.F.R. § 424.516(f)(2) states:
(f) Maintaining and providing access to documentation.
* * *
(2)(i) A physician who orders/certifies home health services . . . is required to—
(A) Maintain documentation (as described in paragraph (f)(2)(ii) of this section) for 7 years from the date of the service; and
(B) Upon request of CMS or a Medicare contractor, to provide access to that documentation (as described in paragraph (f)(2)(ii) of this section).
(ii) The documentation includes written and electronic documents (including the NPI of the physician who ordered/certified the home health services . . .) relating to written orders or certifications or requests for payments for . . . home health services.