Department of Health and Human Services
[…] P. Ex. 1 at 18, 31.
V. Conclusions of Law and Analysis
1. Petitioner was not in substantial compliance with 42 C.F.R. § 483.25(c)(2) (Tag F688) because it failed to provide appropriate treatment and services to increase Resident 19’s range of motion and/or to prevent further decrease in range of motion.
The Social Security Act requires SNFs to “provide services to attain or maintain the highest practicable physical, mental, and psychosocial well-being of each resident, in accordance with a written plan of care.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395i-3(b)(2). In furtherance of this mandate, the Secretary promulgated the general quality of care regulation at 42 C.F.R. § 483.25, which states that quality of care “is a fundamental principle that applies to all treatment and care provided to facility residents” and that a facility “must ensure that residents receive treatment and care in accordance with professional standards of practice, the comprehensive person-centered care plan, and the resident’s choices . . . .” Subsection 483.25(c) imposes specific obligations upon a facility related to residents’ mobility as follows:
(c) Mobility
(1) The facility must ensure that a resident who enters the facility without limited range of motion does not experience reduction in range of
Page 11