Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Goffney v. Azar, No. CV 17-8032 MRW (C.D. Cal. Sept. 25, 2019), aff’d sub nom. Goffney v. Becerra, 995 F.3d 737 (9th Cir. 2021). I have no authority to review a deactivation. Sokoloff, DAB No. 2972 at 6; Ark. Health Grp., DAB No. 2929 at 7-9 (2019).
CMS “may reject” an application if a supplier “fails to furnish complete information on the provider/supplier enrollment application within 30 calendar days from the date of the contractor request for the missing information.” 42 C.F.R. § 424.525(a)(1); see also 42 C.F.R. § 424.502 (definition of Reject/Rejected). CMS may “at its discretion, choose to extend the 30-day period [for submitting additional information] if CMS determines that the . . . supplier is actively working with CMS to resolve any outstanding issues.” 42 C.F.R. § 424.525(b) (emphasis added). If CMS or its contractor rejects an enrollment application, the supplier must submit a new enrollment application. 42 C.F.R. § 424.525(c).