Department of Health and Human Services
[…] APHO §§ 10-11. I consider the record in this case to be closed, and the matter is ready for a decision on the merits.
II. Issue
The issue in this case is whether Palmetto, acting on behalf of CMS, properly established April 15, 2019, as Petitioner’s effective date for enrollment in Medicare, with retrospective billing privileges authorized from March 16, 2019.
III. Jurisdiction
I have jurisdiction to hear and decide this case. 42 C.F.R. §§ 498.3(b)(15), 498.5(l)(2); see also Social Security Act (Act) § 1866(j)(8) (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 1395cc(j)(8)).
IV. Discussion
A. Applicable Authority
A provider or supplier that seeks billing privileges under Medicare must “submit enrollment information on the applicable enrollment application.” 42 C.F.R. § 424.510(a). A “provider or supplier must submit a complete enrollment application and supporting documentation to the designated Medicare fee-for-service contractor,” and the
Page 4
application must include “[c]omplete, accurate, and truthful responses to all information requested within each section as applicable to the provider or supplier type.” 42 C.F.R. § 424.510(d)(1)-(2). “Once the provider or supplier successfully completes the enrollment process, [CMS] enrolls the provider or supplier into the Medicare program.” 42 C.F.R. § 424.510(a).
CMS may deactivate a physician’s billing privileges, and no Medicare payments will be made, when a physician “does not submit any Medicare claims for 12 consecutive calendar months.” 42 C.F.R. §§ 424.540(a)(1), 424.555(b).