Department of Health and Human Services
[…] CMS Ex. 30 at 6. Between February 7 and April 24, 2017, Petitioner did not add any new focus areas or interventions to Resident H’s care plans.
Nursing home abuse prevention requirements
Congress has mandated that SNFs “protect and promote the rights of each resident,” to include the “right to be free from physical or mental abuse.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395i‑3(c)(1)(A)(ii). Implementing regulations likewise mandate that each resident has a right to be free from abuse, and that a facility must not use verbal, mental, sexual, or physical abuse, corporal punishment, or involuntary seclusion. 42 C.F.R. § 483.12, 483.12(a)(1). “Abuse,” as defined by 42 C.F.R. §§ 483.5 and 488.301, is the “willful infliction of injury, unreasonable confinement, intimidation, or punishment with resulting physical harm, pain or mental anguish” and includes verbal abuse.