Department of Health and Human Services
[…] The Social Security Act requires SNFs to “provide services to attain or maintain the highest practicable physical, mental, and psychosocial well-being of each resident, in accordance with a written plan of care.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395i-3(b)(2). In furtherance of this mandate, the Secretary promulgated the general quality of care regulation at 42 C.F.R. § 483.25, which states that the SNF “must ensure that residents receive treatment and care in accordance with professional standards of practice,” based on a comprehensive resident assessment, a comprehensive care plan, and resident choice. Subsection 483.25(d) imposes specific obligations upon a facility related to accident hazards and accidents, as follows:
Page 11
The facility must ensure that ˗