Department of Health and Human Services
[…] To enroll, a prospective supplier must complete and submit an enrollment application. 42 C.F.R. §§ 424.510(d)(1), 424.515(a). An enrollment application is either a CMS‑approved paper application or an electronic process approved by the Office of
Page 3
Management and Budget. 42 C.F.R. § 424.502.
If a non-physician practitioner meets all program requirements, CMS may allow her to bill retrospectively for up to 30 days prior to the effective date “if circumstances precluded enrollment in advance of providing services to Medicare beneficiaries.” 42 C.F.R. § 424.521(a)(1). There is some confusion about the difference between the effective date of enrollment and a retrospective billing date. The distinction is important; I have the authority to review “the effective date of . . . supplier approval.” 42 C.F.R. § 498.3(b)(15).