Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Page 10
§ 424.516(d)(1)(ii). A “final adverse action” includes, as relevant here, a “[s]uspension or revocation of a license to provide health care by any State licensing authority.” 42 C.F.R. § 424.502.
Dr. Udezulu does not contend that he reported the suspension of his medical license to CMS or its contractor within 30 days of the suspension (November 20, 2018). P. Br. at 3-4 (DAB E-File Docket Entry 9 (Docket No. C-19-941)).
The regulation places the burden upon the participating supplier to report any adverse legal action. 42 C.F.R. § 424.516(d)(1)(ii). Dr. Udezulu was personally obligated under the regulation to report his license suspension within 30 days. Additionally, he was obligated to do so on behalf of his practice. The applicable regulation provides: “[p]hysicians, nonphysician practitioners and physician and nonphysician practitioner organizations must report the following reportable events to their Medicare contractor . . . .” 42 C.F.R. § 424.516(d)(1)(ii) (emphasis added); see also Gulf South Med.& Surgical Inst., & Kenner Dermatology Clinic, Inc., DAB No. 2400 at 6-9 (2011) (corporate entities as well as their physician owner had a duty to report).