Department of Health and Human Services
[…] To participate in the Medicare program as a supplier, an individual or entity must meet certain criteria to enroll and receive billing privileges. 42 C.F.R. §§ 424.505, 424.510.
CMS may revoke the enrollment and billing privileges of a supplier for any reason stated in 42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a). Revocation is effective 30 days after CMS mails the initial determination revoking Medicare billing privileges, except in certain circumstances that include “license suspension or revocation . . . .” 42 C.F.R. § 424.535(g). After a supplier’s Medicare enrollment is revoked, the supplier is “barred from participating in the Medicare program from the effective date of the revocation until the end of the reenrollment bar.” 42 C.F.R. § 424.535(c)(1). At the time of the initial revocation determinations, the length of the reenrollment bar ranged from one to three years. 42 C.F.R. § 424.535(c)(1) (2019).