Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Instances of abuse, “irrespective of any mental or physical condition,” cause harm, pain, or mental anguish. Abuse includes verbal, sexual, physical, and mental abuse. “Willful” means that the individual acted deliberately, not that the individual must have intended to inflict injury or harm. 42 C.F.R. § 488.301 (emphasis added).
Program requirement: 42 C.F.R. § 483.12(b)(5) (Tag F608). The statute and regulations include strict abuse reporting requirements. Facilities receiving federal funds must report to CMS and to one or more law enforcement agencies “any reasonable suspicion of a crime . . . against any individual who is a resident of, or is receiving care from, the facility.” Act § 1150B(b)(1). If the events that raise suspicion result in “serious bodily injury,” staff must report “immediately,” but not less than two hours after forming the suspicion.