Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Zofran was administered for complaints of nausea. Vital signs were recorded as BP of 123/50, pulse of 98, temperature of 97.8, and respiration rate of 16. CMS Ex. 8 at 1. - At 12:20 PM on January 11, 2019, the resident was found face down on the floor next to the bed. She was nonresponsive with no pulse or respirations present. Life saving efforts were started, but ceased after verification that she was DNR (do not resuscitate). Resident #1 was pronounced dead at 12:36 PM. CMS Ex. 8 at 1.
The regulatory requirement to notify a resident’s physician in 42 C.F.R. § 483.10(g)(14)(i)(B), is triggered by, among other circumstances, a “significant change in the resident’s physical, mental, or psychosocial status (that is, a deterioration in health, mental, or psychosocial status in either life-threatening conditions or clinical complications.)” Thus, the initial question to be resolved here is whether Resident #1 experienced a significant change in her physical, mental, or psychosocial status on January 10, 2019.
Page 6