Department of Health and Human Services
[…] CMS Ex. 9 at 1-2. On October 5, 2018, labs were drawn at 5:45 AM and results were reported at 9:43 AM. CMS Ex. 9 at 34; P. Ex. 34. Results included a while blood cell (WBC) count of 29.50, which was in the critical range. According to the written laboratory report, at 9:35 AM, the “[c]ritical result [was] called and faxed to BEATRICE, LVN. Results read back correctly.” CMS Ex. 9 at 34; P. Ex. 34 at 2.
Under 42 C.F.R. § 483.50(a)(2)(ii), the facility must “[p]romptly notify the ordering physician, physician assistant, nurse practitioner, or clinical nurse specialist of laboratory results that fall outside of clinical reference ranges, in accordance with facility policies and procedures for notification of a practitioner or per the ordering physician’s orders.” There is no dispute in this case that the WBC value on October 5, 2018, was in the range requiring notification. The question here is whether the facility promptly notified the physician of this value in accordance with facility policies and procedures for notification of a practitioner.