Department of Health and Human Services
[…] As a result, a hearing for the purpose of cross-examining these witnesses was not necessary. With the parties’ agreement, Judge Weyn set deadlines for a final round of briefing to address how the absence of Ms. Allen’s testimony changes the evidence in support of the deficiencies alleged by CMS. The parties filed their final briefs (CMS Opening Br. and P. Closing Br.), and this matter is now ready for a decision on the merits.
II. Discussion
A. Petitioner was not in substantial compliance with 42 C.F.R. § 483.10(g)(14)(i)(B).
42 C.F.R. § 483.10(g)(14)(i)(B) provides as follows:
(i) A facility must immediately inform the resident; consult with the resident's physician; and notify, consistent with his or her authority, the resident representative(s), when there is -
* * * * *
(B) A significant change in the resident's physical, mental, or psychosocial status (that is, a deterioration in health, mental, or psychosocial status in either life-threatening conditions or clinical complications)
Id. (2019).
CMS asserts that there was a significant change in Resident #1’s condition beginning on January 10, 2019, as demonstrated by four falls, repeated elevated heart rates, frequent complaints of pain, ongoing nausea, medication refusals, refusals to comply with transfer requirements, random bouts of confusion, and a reddish purple bruise on her back. CMS Opening Br. at 6-7. Petitioner argues that there was never a significant change in Resident #1’s condition prior to the time she was found unresponsive that required physician notification. Petitioner alleges that Resident #1 did not experience any new symptoms beginning on January 10, 2019 and any symptoms she experienced were treated appropriately and did not require notifying the physician under his standing orders. P. Closing Br. at 16. After carefully considering the record, I find that, without testimony from the surveyor, Robin Allen, there is prima facie evidence to establish that there was a significant change in Resident #1’s condition as of January 10, 2019 and
Page 4
Petitioner failed to “consult with the resident’s physician” at that time. CMS Opening Br. at 5, 7.