Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Page 5
IV. Findings of Fact, Conclusions of Law, and AnalysisMy findings of fact and conclusions of law are set forth in italics and bold font.
Pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1395cc(j)(1)(A), CMS has promulgated enrollment regulations. See 42 C.F.R. § 424.500 et seq. These regulations give CMS the authority to revoke the billing privileges of an enrolled supplier under specified circumstances. See 42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a). Relevant to this case, CMS may revoke a supplier’s billing privileges based on a “[f]ailure to document or provide CMS access to documentation.” 42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a)(10); see 42 U.S.C. § 1395u(h)(9). The relevant revocation authority, 42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a)(10), states the following:
(i) The provider or supplier did not comply with the documentation or CMS access requirements specified in § 424.516(f) of this subpart.
(ii) A provider or supplier that meets the revocation criteria specified in paragraph (a)(10)(i) of this section, is subject to revocation for a period of not more than 1 year for each act of noncompliance.
Section 424.516 provides additional requirements for enrolling and maintaining active enrollment status in the Medicare program, stating:
(f) Maintaining and providing access to documentation.
* * *