Department of Health and Human Services
[…] A. The IG did not establish a basis for Petitioner’s exclusion pursuant to section 1128(a)(3) of the Act (42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7(a)(3)).
The IG must exclude an individual from participation in federal health care programs if the individual was (1) convicted, under Federal or State law, of a felony offense (2) that occurred after August 21, 1996, (3) relating to fraud, theft, embezzlement, breach of fiduciary responsibility, or other financial misconduct (4) that was committed in connection with the delivery of a health care item or service. 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7(a)(3); 42 C.F.R. § 1001.101(c). An individual's criminal conviction in connection with the delivery of a health care item or service can include “the performance of management or administrative services relating to the delivery of such items or services.” 42 C.F.R. § 1001.201(a)(1)(i).