Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Page 2
a misdemeanor offense relating to fraud, theft, embezzlement, breach of fiduciary responsibility, or other financial misconduct in connection with the delivery of any health care item or service, including the performance of management or administrative services relating to the delivery of such items or services, or with respect to any act or omission in a health care program, other than Medicare and a State health care program, operated by, or financed in whole or in part by, any Federal, State or local Government agency.1
IG Ex. 1 at 1, citing 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7(b)(1), 42 C.F.R. § 1001.201. The IG informed Petitioner that, based on her application of two aggravating factors and no mitigating factors, she had imposed a six-year exclusion. IG Ex. 1 at 2; see 42 C.F.R. § 1001.201(b)(2)(i) (“[t]he acts resulting in the conviction, or similar acts, caused or reasonably could have been expected to cause, a financial loss of $50,000 or more to a government agency or program or to one or more other entities that had a significant financial impact on program beneficiaries or other individuals”); 42 C.F.R. § 1001.201(b)(2)(iv) (“[t]he sentence imposed by the court included incarceration”).