Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Rather, I must determine the admissibility of evidence, and whether evidence is irrelevant, immaterial, or privileged. 42 C.F.R. § 1005.17(a), (c), (e). I must also exclude evidence of a compromise or settlement made in connection with the instant exclusion action. 42 C.F.R. § 1005.17(f).
Although Petitioner argues that the Agreed Order is an inadmissible settlement agreement pursuant to subsection 164.002(d) of the Texas Occupations Code, he disregards the immediately preceding subsection of the Texas Occupations Code, which states the following:
An agreed disposition is a disciplinary order for purposes of reporting under this subtitle and of administrative hearings and proceedings by state and federal regulatory agencies regarding the practice of medicine. An agreed disposition or a remedial plan under Section 164.0015 is public information.
Texas Occ. Code § 164.002(c); see IG Ex. 6 at 7 (“THIS ORDER IS A PUBLIC RECORD.”) (capitalization in original).