Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Petitioner also claims he “provided an interview to the Dallas prosecution team in February 2021,” at which time he provided information that “assisted prosecutors into entering a plea agreement with [another co-defendant].”13 P. Ex. 5 at 4. Petitioner also argues that he testified for the prosecution at this co-defendant’s sentencing hearing on July 8, 2021.14 Petitioner has not provided any evidence that the information he claims to
Page 19
have provided to law enforcement “resulted in” the conviction of this co-defendant. See 42 C.F.R. § 1001.201(b)(2)(iii)(A). Absent such evidence of cooperation,15 Petitioner has not met his burden to show that the IG erred in not applying this mitigating factor.16
Petitioner argues that the IG failed to apply another mitigating factor that “[a]lternative sources of the type of health care items or services . . . are not available.” P. Br. at 21-23. This argument is also without merit. Pursuant to 42 C.F.R. § 1001.201(b)(3)(iv), the IG can find a mitigating factor is present if “[a]lternative sources of the type of health care items or services furnished by the individual or entity are not available.”
The evidence undermines the presence of a mitigating factor pursuant to 42 C.F.R. § 1001.201(b)(3)(iv), for several reasons.