Department of Health and Human Services
[…] In fact, Petitioner cited the “negative publicity stemming from his arrest” as a reason why he has not recently worked in El Paso. Request for Hearing at 6-7. It is simply implausible that if no other bilingual emergency physician was available to provide services in the El Paso area, Petitioner would have been forced to seek work in Cherokee County due to “negative publicity.” See 42 C.F.R. § 1001.201(b)(3)(iv) (applicability of mitigating factor when “[a]lternative sources of the type of health care items or services . . . are not available.”).
Page 20