Department of Health and Human Services
[…] IG Ex. 6 at 3.
The medical board noted that, pursuant to section 164.053(a)(1) of the Texas Occupations Code, it was authorized to take disciplinary action “based on [Petitioner’s] commission of an act that violates a law of this state, that is connected with [his] practice of medicine, specifically § 199.9 of Title 32 of the Code of Federal Regulations.” Notably, section 164.053 of the Texas Occupations Code states that “unprofessional or dishonorable conduct likely to deceive or defraud the public includes conduct in which a physician . . . commits and act that violates any state or federal law if the act is connected with the physician’s practice of medicine.” In determining that Petitioner committed such an act that was likely to deceive or defraud the public, the medical board determined that Petitioner violated 32 C.F.R. § 199.9 (“Administrative Remedies for fraud, abuse, and conflict of interest”).9