Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Id. at 8, citing 42 C.F.R. § 1002.3. But this regulation merely permits state agencies to take parallel action to protect their respective Medicaid programs.4 Nothing in this or any other regulation or the Act itself even suggests that a state agency’s judgment as to the propriety or length of exclusion can supersede or extinguish the IG’s unique obligation imposed by Congress to mandatorily exclude individuals or entities under certain conditions. 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7(a) (“The
Page 7
Secretary shall exclude the following individuals and entities from participation in any Federal health care program . . . .”); see also 42 C.F.R. § 1001.101.
5. Petitioner must be excluded for a minimum of five years; the period of exclusion is therefore reasonable as a matter of law.