Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Endnotes
1 Document 6b in the official case file maintained in the DAB E-file system; for clarity and simplicity, I cite to the exhibits attached by the parties to their respective briefs by the exhibit numbers indicated by the parties, not the document numbers assigned by DAB E-file.
2 Petitioner and his attorneys executed a signed plea agreement with prosecutors on January 26, 2020. P. Ex. 1.
3 21 U.S.C. § 843(a)(3) makes it crime to “acquire or obtain possession of a controlled substance by misrepresentation, fraud, forgery, deception, or subterfuge.” (emphasis added).
4 As the IG observes, the fact that ODM imposed a three-year period of exclusion on a permissive basis has no effect on the IG’s obligation under the Act to impose mandatory exclusion if warranted.