Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Furthermore, unlike this case, Venetian Gardens did not involve a failure by staff to implement a recommendation of supervision issued pursuant to an unambiguous written resident care policy.”
DAB No. 2858 at 20 (2018).
What then is the facility’s responsibility to provide supervision when a resident elects to refuse care? To begin, 42 C.F.R. § 483.21(b)(1)(ii) provides that a care plan must describe “any services that would otherwise be required under § 483.24, § 483.25, or § 483.40 but are not provided due to the resident's exercise of rights under § 483.10, including the right to refuse treatment under § 483.10(c)(6).” Moreover, the facility’s responsibility in the face of refusal of treatment does not end merely with a notation of such in the care plan.