Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Congress, through the enactment of the Comprehensive Addiction and Recovery Act of 2016 (CARA), stated its purpose was to “authorize the Attorney General and Secretary of Health and Human Services to award grants to address the prescription opioid abuse and heroin use crisis, and for other purposes.” Pub. L. No. 114-198, 130 Stat. 695 (2016). Section 704 of the CARA required the Secretary to establish a program to prevent prescription drug abuse under Medicare Parts C and D. 130 Stat. at 742-52. Most importantly, section 704(b)(2) of the CARA amended the Act at 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-104(c) to add a provision for a “utilization management tool to prevent drug abuse,” and required that the Secretary conduct a “retrospective utilization review to identify. . .providers of services or suppliers that may facilitate the abuse of diversion of frequently abused drugs by beneficiaries.” Id. at 748.
CMS proposed rulemaking to implement the CARA on November 28, 2017. 82 Fed.