Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Neither party offered any arguments or evidence to show that CMS determined the duration to be less than ten years; accordingly, Petitioner will be on the preclusion list until July 22, 2025, ten years from the date of his felony conviction.
Petitioner argues that CMS should have exercised its discretion and not placed him on the preclusion list because there “was never any evidence of harm to patients or financial harm to the Medicare program.” P. Br. at 10-11. However, the language set forth in 42 C.F.R. §§ 422.2 and 423.100 states that one who has a felony conviction “within the previous 10 years that CMS deems detrimental to the best interests of the Medicare
Page 15