Department of Health and Human Services
[…] 3 The record is silent as to the exact date when these terminations went into effect. However, Petitioner submits P. Ex. 5, photocopies of active his medical license and Controlled Dangerous Substance registration, with his exchange.
4 The OIG reinstatement notice identified Petitioner as a “provider” but Petitioner as a medical doctor is a supplier for the purposes of the Medicare program. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395x(d); 42 C.F.R. §§ 400.202, 410.20(b)(1).
5 My findings of fact and conclusions of law are set forth in italics and bold font.
6 The prefatory language of 42 C.F.R. § 424.530(a) indeed states “CMS may deny a provider’s or supplier’s enrollment in the Medicare program for the following reasons . . . .” (emphasis added). The Board recognized this prefatory language contemplates CMS will first decide whether to deny enrollment; only then does the regulation constrain the agency with respect to the basis for denial.